For founders
Runway, burn, revenue and a round are the same notepad math as a budget. $2.4M / $180k per month is 13.33 months, and $5M at $20M pre is the post-money valuation with the dilution beside it.
Omacus is a free notepad calculator for Linux, macOS and Windows. The numbers on this page are an example for a fictional company, so you can see the shape of the sheet and change any line.
Runway and burn
A pile of cash divided by a monthly burn is months of runway. Write the rate on the right, with per month or /month:
| You type | Omacus shows |
|---|---|
$2.4M / $180k per month | 13.33 months |
$2.4M / $180k/month | 13.33 months |
cash = $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 |
burn = $180k per month | $180,000 / month |
cash / burn | 13.33 months |
The same monthly spend over a year is in years. annually names a yearly rate on its own:
| You type | Omacus shows |
|---|---|
$180k per month in years | $2,160,000 / year |
$180k annually | $180,000 / year |
$180k/yr | $180,000 / yr |
The date the cash runs out is today plus those months. Runway here is 13.33 months, so the nearest month is 13:
| You type | Omacus shows |
|---|---|
today + 13 months | Friday, 19 November 2027 |
MRR and ARR
MRR is per month and ARR is per year, so you can say the conversion the way you'd say it in a conversation. Naming the monthly figure and multiplying by 12 is the same answer, kept in a variable:
| You type | Omacus shows |
|---|---|
$42k MRR | $42,000 / month |
$42k MRR in ARR | $504,000 / year |
mrr = $42k | $42,000 |
arr = mrr * 12 | $504,000 |
growth = 8% | 8% |
mrr + growth | $45,360 |
What a hire costs
A loaded cost is the salary plus the extra on top (benefits, tax, equipment), then split across the year. 1.25 here is an example load, not a rule:
| You type | Omacus shows |
|---|---|
salary = $160k | $160,000 |
loaded = salary * 1.25 | $200,000 |
loaded / 12 | $16,666.67 |
A round
at … pre adds the raise to the pre-money valuation. The answer is the post-money figure, with the dilution of that round after it. The value itself is the post-money sum, so you can keep using it:
| You type | Omacus shows |
|---|---|
$5M at $20M pre | $25,000,000 post, 20% |
$5M at a $20M pre-money | $25,000,000 post, 20% |
round = $5M at $20M pre | $25,000,000 post, 20% |
round / 2 | $12,500,000 |
When you already know the post-money valuation, at … post is just the dilution. Writing the sum and the percentage yourself works the same way:
| You type | Omacus shows |
|---|---|
$5M at $25M post | 20% |
$5M post at $25M | 20% |
raise = $5M | $5,000,000 |
pre = $20M | $20,000,000 |
post = raise + pre | $25,000,000 |
raise / post in % | 20% |
One sheet
Cash, burn, the month it runs out, revenue, a hire and the round, then the cash in euros. Change any number and the lines under it follow.
- # Example seed round
- // made-up numbers for a fictional company
- cash = $2,400,000$2,400,000
- burn = $180k per month$180,000 / month
- runway = cash / burn13.33 months
- // 13.33 months of runway, to the nearest month
- today + 13 monthsFriday, 19 November 2027
- mrr = $42k$42,000
- arr = mrr * 12$504,000
- $42k MRR in ARR$504,000 / year
- growth = 8%8%
- next = mrr + growth$45,360
- salary = $160k$160,000
- loaded = salary * 1.25$200,000
- monthly = loaded / 12$16,666.67
- raise = $5M$5,000,000
- pre = $20M$20,000,000
- post = raise + pre$25,000,000
- dilution = raise / post in %20%
- $5M at $20M pre$25,000,000 post, 20%
- cash in EUR2,138,066.40 EUR
The euro line uses rates as of 19 October 2026. In the app you get the latest rates. Every other number on this page is made up.
Questions
Why does $2.4M / $180k per month give months?
Because the thing on the right is a rate: $180k each month. Dividing cash by that rate is how many months the cash covers, 13.33. The same line with the rate stored first, cash / burn, is the same answer.
What does $5M at $20M pre mean?
A $5,000,000 raise on a $20,000,000 pre-money valuation. Omacus shows the post-money valuation, $25,000,000, and the dilution, 20%.
How do I turn MRR into ARR?
Write $42k MRR in ARR, or set mrr = $42k and then arr = mrr * 12. Both give $504,000 a year.
Are these a real company's numbers?
No. Cash, burn, salary and the round are an example, so the sheet has something to calculate.